Award Winners and Finalists

Many of our contributors have gone on to receive awards and prizes after being published in EVENT. This page serves to congratulate them and recognize their accomplishments. Click the links to see which EVENT contributors have won these prestigious awards and prizes.

National Magazine Awards
Western Magazine Awards
Journey Prize
Best Canadian Poetry
Best Canadian Stories
Pushcart Prize, Best of the Small Presses


National Magazine Awards

2015 Finalist: Poetry Category:
George Elliott Clarke, ‘Fire!!!’; ‘The Confession of Marie-Josephe Angelique, juin 1734’; ‘The Confession of Marie-Josephe Angelique, juin 1734 [Unexpurgated Translation]’ (43/3)
2014 Finalist: Poetry Category:
Lisa Robertson, From ‘On Physical Real Beginning and What Happens Next’ (42/3)
2013 Finalist: Fiction Category:
Craig Davidson, ‘Friday Night Goon Squad’ (41/2)
Finalist: Poetry Category:
Sina Queyras, ‘The Dead Ones’ (41/3)
2012 Winner: Gold, Fiction Category:
Bill Gaston, ‘Four Corners’ (40/3)
Winner: Silver, Fiction Category:
Wayde Compton, ‘The Instrument’ (40/1)
Finalist: Personal Journalism Category:
Chris Donahoe, ‘Busted’ (40/3)
2011 Winner: Gold, Fiction Category:
Jeff Stautz, ‘Asymptote’ (39/2)
Winner: Silver, Fiction Category:
Jesus Hardwell, ‘Sandcastles’ (39/2)
Finalist: Poetry Category:
Monty Reid, ‘Smoke,’ ‘Update from the ATM’ and ‘For a New Kitchen’ (39/1)
2010 Finalist: Fiction Category:
André Alexis, ‘Orpheus’ (38/1)
Finalist: Fiction Category:
Carolyn Black, ‘At World’s End, Falling Off’ (38/3)
Finalist: Personal Journalism Category:
Katherine Fawcett, ‘Asleep at the Wheel’ (38/3)
2009 Finalist: Personal Journalism Category:
David Janzen, ‘Approaching the Moon in a Stream: Reflections on Li Bai’ (37/3)
Finalist: Personal Journalism Category:
J. Jill Robinson, ‘The Letter’
Finalist: Poetry Category:
Warren Heiti, ‘the uncollected works of sallie chisum’ (37/1)
Finalist: Fiction Category:
Sarah Keevil, ‘Pyro’ (37/1)
2008 Finalist: Personal Journalism Category:
Kanina Dawson, ‘Pashtu, for Bird and Other Words that Hurt’ (36/3)
2007 Finalist: Personal Journalism Category:
Sheree Ann Frappied, ‘Idylwylde Park’ (35/3)
2006 Winner: Silver, Personal Journalism Category:
Kaitlin Fontana, ‘Sleeping with the Dead’ (34/3)
Finalist: Fiction Category:
Kari Strutt, ‘Skyglass Bastard’ (34/2)
2005 Finalist: Fiction Category:
Craig Davidson, ‘Rocket Ride’ (33/3)
2004 Finalist: Personal Journalism Category:
Beth Jones, Inside (32/3)
2003 Finalist: Personal Journalism Category:
Kanina Dawson, ‘The End of August’ (31/2)
2002 Winner: Gold, Personal Journalism Category:
Michelle Barker, ‘Blessings,’ (30/2)
Finalist: Poetry Category:
John O’Neill, Four Poems (30/3)
Finalist: Fiction Category:
Barry Webster, ‘The Royal Conservatory: Statement and Fugue for Eight Voices’ (30/3)
2001 Finalist: Personal Journalism Category:
Gordon Cavenaile, ‘Homemade Pistol: A True Story of Addiction and Suicide’ (29/3)
Finalist: Personal Journalism Category:
Marcello Di Cintio, ‘Bone Etchings & Blood Tattoos: Letters from Niger’ (29/3)
1999 Finalist: Poetry Category:
Don McKay, Five Poems (27/3)
Finalist: Personal Journalism Category:
Pat Krause, ‘Acts of Love’ (27/3)
1998 Finalist: Poetry Category:
Julia van Gorder, Three Poems (26/1)
1997 Winner: Gold, Personal Journalism Category:
Peggy McCann, ‘Water Sky’ (25/3)
1996 Finalist: Poetry Category:
Tim Bowling, Three Poems (24/2)
Finalist: Poetry Category:
A.F. Moritz, ‘The Little Walls Before China’ (24/2)
1995 Finalist: Poetry Category:
Sarah Klassen, Three Poems (23/3)
1994 Winner: Gold, Poetry Category:
Janice Kulyk Keefer, Three Poems (22/1)
Finalist: Personal Journalism Category:
Diana Kiesners, ‘Going the Wrong Way’ (22/3)
1992 Winner: Silver, Poetry Category:
Elisabeth Harvor, ‘The Street Where We Lived/Madam Abundance/Living With Poets’ (20/1)
1990 Winner: Gold, Poetry Category:
Janice Kulyk Keefer, ‘Fields’ (18/3)
1988 Winner: Silver, Poetry Category:
Patricia Young, ‘Four Poems’ (16/2)


Western Magazine Awards

2014 Finalist: Fiction Category:
Kevin Hardcastle, ‘Old Man Marchuk’ (42/3)
2012 Winner: Fiction Category:
Kate Millar, ‘Year of the Rooster’ (40/3)
  Finalist: Fiction Category:
Bill Gaston, ‘Four Corners’ (40/3)
2010 Winner: Fiction Category:
Andrew MacDonald, ‘Eat Fist!’ (38/2)
2008 Winner: Fiction Category:
Théodora Armstrong, ‘Whale Stories’ (36/2)
2006 Finalist: Fiction Category:
Kari Strutt, ‘Skyglass Bastard’ (34/2)
Finalist Fiction Category
Deborah Willis, ‘Traces’ (34/1)
Finalist: Best Photography, People and Portraiture Category:
Anne Grant, ‘Woman on Bench’ (34/1)
2005 Winner: Fiction Category:
Craig Davidson, ‘Rocket Ride’ (33/3)
Winner: Human Experience Category:
Nancy Mauro, ‘The Grillers’s Guide to Love and Loss’ (33/3)
Finalist: Human Experience Category:
Susan Olding, ‘At Lingyin Si’ (33/3)
2004 Finalist: Fiction Category: 
Craig Davidson, ‘Life in the Flesh’ (32/3)
Finalist: Human Experience Category:
Jeremiah Aherne, ‘The Long, Hard Hangover’ (32/2)
Finalist: Human Experience Category:
Jancis Andrews, ‘Country of Evil’ (32/3)
2003 Winner: Human Experience Category:
Kanina Dawson, ‘The End of August’ (31/2)
2002 Winner: Fiction Category: 
Carol Windley, ‘What Saffi Knows’ (30/3)
Finalist: Human Experience Category:
Cathy A. Ostlere, ‘Icarus’s Sister’ (30/3)
2001 Winner: Fiction Category:
Kevin Armstrong, ‘The Cane Field’ (29/1)
Finalist: Fiction Category:
Annabel Lyon, ‘Fishes’ (29/1)
  Finalist: Human Experience Category:
Marcello Di Cintio, ‘Bone Etchings & BloodTattoos: Letters from Niger’ (29/3)
2000 Finalist: Human Experience Category:
Kevin Sallows, ‘Paths’ (28/2)
1999 Finalist: Human Experience Category:
Ruth Krahn, ‘What You Learn’ (27/3)
Finalist: Human Experience Category
Greg Watson, ‘The Newborn Toad’ (27/1)
1998 Finalist: Human Experience Category:
Margret Foster, ‘The Myth of My Birth Parents’ (26/3)
1997 Winner: Human Experience Category:
Gordon Cavenaile (Jeff Walken, pseudonym) ‘Junk’ (25/3)
1995 Finalist: Fiction Category: 
Zsuzsi Gartner, ‘…This House’ (23/2)
1994 Winner: Fiction Category:
Cynthia Flood, ‘Country Life’ (22/1)
1994 Winner: Fiction Category:
Cynthia Flood, ‘Country Life’ (22/1)
1994 Winner: Fiction Category:
Cynthia Flood, ‘Country Life’ (22/1)
1991 Finalist: Gordon Cavenaile, ‘Cruising the Mighty Skeena’ (19/2)
1989 Winner: Fiction Category:
Bronwen Wallace, ‘Chicken ‘n Ribs’ (17/2)
1989 Finalist: Human Issues Category:
Henna Haywood, ‘Detox’ (17/2)

Journey Prize

2013 Finalist: Doretta Lau, ‘How Does a Single Blade of Grass Thank the Sun?’ (38/3)
2010 Finalist: Andrew MacDonald, ‘Eat Fist!’ (38/3)
2009 Finalist: Paul Headrick, ‘Highlife’ (37/2)
Finalist: Sarah Keevil, ‘Pyro’ (37/1)
2008 Finalist: Théodora Armstrong, ‘Whale Stories’ (36/2)
2003 Finalist: Tim Mitchell, ‘Night Finds Us’ (31/3)
2002 Finalist: Neil Smith, ‘Green Fluorescent Protein’ (30/3)
2001 Winner: Kevin Armstrong, ‘The Cane Field’ (29/1)
Finalist: Annabel Lyon, ‘Fishes’ (29/1)
2000 Finalist: Jessica Johnson, ‘We Move Slowly’ (28/3)
Finalist: Timothy Taylor, ‘Pope’s Own’ (28/3)
1998 Finalist: Madeleine Thien, ‘Simple Recipes’ (26/2)
1994 Finalist: Jim Reil, ‘Dry’ (22/3)
1992 Finalist: Michael Mirolla, ‘A Theory of Discontinuous Existence’ (20/3)
1992 Finalist: Maria Billion, ‘No Miracles Sweet Jesus’  (20/1)
1991 Finalist: Sheldon Oberman, ‘This Business With Elijah’ (19/3)
1990 Finalist: André Alexis, ‘Despair: Five Stories of Ottawa’ (18/3)
1989 Finalist: Bronwen Wallace, ‘Chicken ‘n Ribs’ (17/2)
1989 Finalist: Fiction Category:
Kevin Van Tighem, ‘Whoopers’ (17/1)


Best Canadian Poetry (Tightrope Books)

2014 Hoa Nguyen, ‘A Thousand Times You Lose Your Treasure’ (42/3)
2011 Al Rempel, ‘We Love Bananas’ (39/2)
Marita Dachsel, ‘Maria & Sarah Lawrence’ (39/2)
2010 Jamella Hagen, ‘Driving Dayton’ (37/3)

Best Canadian Stories (Oberon Press)

2008 Amy Jones, ‘What Boys Like’ (36/2)
2003 Elisabeth Harvor, ‘One Whole Hour (or Even More) with Proust on Novocaine’ (31/2)
2002 Carol Windley, ‘What Saffi Knows’ (30/3)
2001 Bill Gaston, ‘The Alcoholist’ (29/2)
2000 Stephen Guppy, ‘The Light of Distant Planets’ (28/1)

Pushcart Prize: Best of the Small Presses

1997 Winner: Human Experience Category:
Gordon Cavenaile (Jeff Walken, pseudonym) ‘Junk’ (25/3)